Dealership mistakes are costing customers
[…] Dealerships are required to apply, and use, metal dealer tags on vehicles being test driven.
According to Texas Transportation law Sec. 503.063, the dealer is the one responsible for ensuring the license plate is properly displayed and is “liable for missing or misused license plates."
This law may seem at odds with the Prosper police department's stance that the customers can also be held responsible for the dealership tags.
However, Texas Transportation Code § 504.943 Operation Of Vehicle Without License Plate states that “a person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two license plates.”
In this case, the Longo Toyota of Prosper dealership was not operating a vehicle according to the law, since it lacked dealer plates. However, the transportation code offers a loophole that could see a customer out on a test drive found responsible.