Terms of Use

Effective Date

This policy takes effect on 1 June 2017.

1. Introduction

Welcome to the digital properties of 2576250 Ontario Inc., which include the Internet sites and software applications that you access or download to view Content of 2576250 Ontario Inc. (collectively "Sites" or each a "Site"). Unless a 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site has its own Terms of Use, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions of use ("Terms of Use"), which together with our Privacy Policy and other policies on the Site govern 2576250 Ontario Inc.'s relationship with you in relation to the Site.

Please read the below Terms of Use carefully, because your use of the Site constitutes your agreement to these Terms of Use. If you disagree with any part of these Terms of Use, please do not use the Site. 2576250 Ontario Inc., in its sole discretion and without notice to you, reserves the right to make changes to the Site and these Terms of Use from time to time; however, if we make any material changes, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. You may wish to check this section from time to time, because by visiting the Site, you agree to accept any such changes.

2. Definitions

The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

"Commercial Gain"

includes, without limitation, using this Site as part of advertising which may result in revenue generation or personal gain, selling goods to a third party and copying, reproducing, distributing, publishing, transferring, transmitting, licensing, selling, commercially exploiting or duplicating any element of this Site whatsoever;

"Content"

means any media that can be rendered on a web page intended for consumption by an end-user, including, but not limited to articles, quizzes, polls, surveys, videos, pictures, audio and embeds;

"Personal Information"

The Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31 defines "Personal Information" to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions;

"we","us" or "our"

2576250 Ontario Inc., a company duly incorporated under the laws of the province of Ontario;

"you" or "your"

an individual, company or firm accessing our Site.

3. Access

By accessing any part of this Site and/or registering as a user of the Site, you shall be deemed to have accepted this legal notice in full. If you do not accept this legal notice in full, you must leave this Site immediately.

You must be older than 13 years to register as a user or access the Site. If you are under 16 please get a parent or guardian's permission before making any contribution.

If you have authorized a minor to access a 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site, then you agree to be fully responsible for: (i) controlling the minor's access to and use of that 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site; and (ii) the consequences of any misuse by the minor. You acknowledge that some of the areas of a 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site and some of the Content may include material that is inappropriate for minors.

While we endeavour to ensure that this Site is normally available twenty-four (24) hours a day, we shall not be liable for any reason this Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

Access to this Site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control.

4. Privacy

We respect the privacy of the users of the 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites. Our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in connection with an 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site are governed by the 2576250 Ontario Inc. Privacy Policy located at https://www.moneywise.com/privacy.

5. Links to and from Other Websites

Any links to third party websites on 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites are independent of 2576250 Ontario Inc. and are provided solely for your convenience. If you use any links, you leave the 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site at your risk. We may not have reviewed any such third party websites and will not control or be responsible for such websites or their content or availability; therefore, we do not endorse or make any representations, warranties or conditions about any links provided to third party websites, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.

6. Information Contained on Our Sites

While we endeavour to ensure that the information on 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites is correct we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on our Sites. We may make changes to the material on our Sites at any time without notice. The material on our Sites may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such material.

The material on 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites is provided ‘as is', without any conditions, warranties of any kind. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we provide you with our Site on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill) which but for this legal notice might have effect in relation to our Sites.

7. License, Copyright and Trademarks

Subject to the requirement that you must not visit or use 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites for the purposes of Commercial Gain, you are permitted to print and download extracts from this Site for your own personal use on the following basis:

  • no documents or related graphics on our Site are modified in any way;
  • no graphics on our Site are used separately from accompanying text; and
  • our copyright trademark notices (or our licensor's) and a permission notice appear in all copies.

For further information or to request permission to republish, contact:

[email protected]

Any use of any extracts from 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites other than in accordance with the above for any purpose is prohibited. If you breach any of the Terms of Use in this legal notice, your permission to use 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites will automatically terminate and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from our Sites.

Subject to the above, no part of 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites may be reproduced or stored in any other website or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without our prior written permission.

Any rights not expressly granted in this legal notice are reserved.

8. Usage Restrictions

You may use our Sites only for lawful, personal and noncommercial purposes. You may download or copy the content displayed on our Sites for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. Of course, you may encourage others to access the information themselves on an 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site and tell them how to find it.

You may not use our Sites:

  • in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulations;
  • in any way that is unlawful, fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • for the purposes of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way;
  • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use material which does not comply with our content standards below;
  • to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

9. Interactive Services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our Sites, including, without limitation:

  • Comments
  • Upload Forms
  • Ratings

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular minors) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our Sites, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

10. Submissions, Postings and User Conduct

Other than Personal Information, which is covered under the Privacy Policy, any material or articles you transmit or post to an 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site ("Contributions") shall be considered non-confidential and nonproprietary.

You retain your rights to any Contributions you submit, post or display on or through our Site. By submitting, posting or displaying Contributions on or through our Site, you grant us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, unrestricted, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence (with the right to sublicense) to use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, translate, perform, publish, transmit, create derivative works from, display, distribute (including, without limitation, making available on-line, electronically transmitting or otherwise communicating to the public) and otherwise use and exploit such Contributions in any and all media or distribution methods (now known or later developed) for any purpose (including for commercial or promotional purposes) without notice or compensation and you hereby waive all moral or author's rights in such Contributions. Posts containing commercial solicitations or promotional messages for products and services--including but not limited to references or links to other commercial websites--are prohibited. We also prohibit the use of our comment section to solicit donations or to promote fundraising activities without our prior express written approval. Such additional uses by us, or other companies, organizations or individuals who partner with us, may be made with no compensation paid to you with respect to the Contributions that you submit, post, transmit or otherwise make available through our Site. We shall have no obligations with respect to such Contributions. We and our designees shall be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such Contributions and all data, images, sounds, text and other things embodied therein for any and all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

These Contributions standards apply to any and all Contributions which you contribute to our Site, and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of these standards as well as the letter. These standards apply to each part of any Contributions as well as to its whole. All Contributions, whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, is the sole responsibility of the person who organized such Contributions. We may not monitor or control the Contributions posted via our Site and, we cannot take responsibility for such Contributions. Any use or reliance on any Contributions or materials posted via our Site or obtained by you through an 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site is at your own risk.

We do not endorse, support, represent or guarantee the completeness, truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of any Contributions or communications posted via our Sites or endorse any opinions expressed via our Sites. You understand that by using our Sites, you may be exposed to Contributions that might be offensive, harmful, inaccurate or otherwise inappropriate, or in some cases, postings that have been mislabelled or are otherwise deceptive. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any Contributions, including but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any Contributions, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Contributions posted, emailed, transmitted or otherwise made available via our Sites or broadcast elsewhere even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts);
  • Be civil, courteous, respectful and in good taste;
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions);
  • Comply with applicable law in Canada, and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • infringe, violate or otherwise interfere with any copyright or trademark of another party;
  • infringe on any intellectual property right of another or the privacy rights of another; contain swearing or vulgar language;
  • be libellous, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harassing, prejudicial, intimidating, menacing, hateful, offensive or otherwise violates any law or right of a another party;
  • contain unlawful or objectionable content including but not limited to material which is sexist, racist, homophobic, obscene, profane, pornographic or defamatory;
  • promote sexually explicit material, violence or any illegal activity;
  • promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
  • be likely to deceive any person;
  • be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;
  • be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
  • be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person; give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case;
  • advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright or trademark infringement or computer misuse; and
  • contain a virus, trojan horse, worm, time bomb or other computer programming routine or engine intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or information.

For your own safety and security we ask you not to reveal any Personal Information about yourself or anyone else. Posts that request other members to submit Personal Information are likewise prohibited, including, but not limited to, communications that ask for Personal Information via email, mail, telephone, surveys, or research studies.

We reserve the right at all times (but will not have an obligation) to remove, modify or refuse to distribute any Contributions on our Sites, to suspend or terminate users, and to reclaim usernames without liability to you. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce the Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users and the public.

You agree to indemnify us against any loss or damage suffered as a result of your Contributions and to hold us, our directors, officers, employees and agents and our affiliates and their directors, officers, employees and agents, harmless from any and all claims, liabilities, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, in any way arising from, related to or in connection with your use of our Sites, your violation of these Terms of Use or the posting or transmission of any material on or through our Sites by you, including, but not limited to, any third party claim that any information or materials you provide infringes any third party proprietary right.

You agree that you will not use any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means to access this Site for any purpose with our express written permission. Additionally, you agree that you will not:

take any action that imposes, or may impose in our sole discretion an unreasonably or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure; copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, distribute or publicly display any content (except for your information) from our Sites without the prior written permission from us and the appropriate third party, as applicable; interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of our Sites or any activities conducted on our Sites; or bypass other measures we may use to prevent or restrict access to our Sites. We do not authorize you to extract or reutilize substantial parts of our Sites, or to make systematic and repeated extractions or reutilizations of insubstantial parts of our Sites.

We shall fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of these Terms of Use.

11. Violation of the Terms of Use

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of these Terms of Use through your use of our Sites. When a breach has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with these Terms of Use constitutes a material breach, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • immediately, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Sites;
  • immediately, temporary or permanent removal of any Contributions made by you to our Sites; issue of a warning to you;
  • legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;
  • further legal action against you;
  • disclosure of such information to such law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of these Terms of Use. The responses described in these Terms of Use are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

12. Disclaimer of Liability

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, WE AND OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, PARTNERS, AFFILIATES AND LICENSORS AND ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING OUR SITES OR ANY ASPECT THEREOF WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS, DATA, USE, GOOD-WILL, OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES, IN CONNECTION WITH OUR SITES IN ANY WAY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, INABILITY TO USE OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF OUR SITES, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO OUR SITES OR THE MATERIAL ON SUCH WEBSITES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OR DAMAGE DUE TO VIRUSES THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, SOFTWARE, DATA OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF, OR BROWSING OUR SITES OR YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIAL FROM OUR SITES OR ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO OUR SITES. IF YOUR USE OF MATERIAL ON OUR SITES RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT, SOFTWARE OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ALL COSTS THEREOF. YOU ALSO AGREE THAT ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SITES AND THE CONTENT THEREIN IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

13. Jurisdictional Clause

This legal notice and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without giving effect to their conflict of laws principles.

The parties irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario to settle any dispute or claim that arises out of or in connection with this legal notice or its subject matter.

14. Termination

We may modify, discontinue or terminate these Terms of Use (in part or in whole) and deny you access to any or all of your use of a 2576250 Ontario Inc. Site (or any portion thereof) at any time, immediately and without notice, if in our sole discretion, you fail to comply with any term or condition in these Terms of Use.

15. Contact and Notices

To contact 2576250 Ontario Inc. in connection with these Terms of Use or the 2576250 Ontario Inc. Sites, please send an email to [email protected] or write to PO Box 43516 Leaside, Toronto, Ontario, M4G 4G8, Canada.

Last Updated Date

This policy was last updated on 1 June 2017.