Cookies Policy

Last Updated Date

This policy was last updated on December 24, 2019.

The full policy

The quick reference

1. Introduction

Welcome to the digital properties of Wise Publishing, Inc., which include the Internet sites and software applications that you access or download to view Content of Wise Publishing, Inc. (collectively "Sites" or each a "Site"). Our Sites use Cookies, as almost all websites do, with the intention of providing you with the best experience we can.

Unless a Wise Publishing, Inc. Site has its own Cookie Policy, the collection, use and disclosure of and by our Site Cookies will be governed under the terms of this Cookie Policy (“Cookie Policy”).

This Cookie policy explains how we use cookies and your rights to restrict our Cookie use.

We may change this policy without notice from time to time to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations. By visiting our Sites, you agree to accept the policy that is in effect at that time. Accordingly, you may wish to check this site from time to time. If we make any changes that materially affect personal information which we have already collected, we will take reasonable steps to notify you.

For California residents, please see our CCPA Addendum.

By using this site, you are consenting to our Cookie policy. It will change from time to time, so keep an eye on this page. We include the revision date on the header on the main page for your easy reference.

2. Definitions

The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

"Content"

means any media that can be rendered on a web page intended for consumption by an end-user, including, but not limited to articles, quizzes, polls, surveys, videos, pictures, audio and embeds;

"Cookies or LocalStorage"

means a small amount of data sent from the server which is then stored on your computer's internal storage. This policy uses the word Cookies to refer to both methods (Cookies and LocalStorage) of storing this information;

"Personal Information"

means information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information includes facts, which, when combined with other information, can identify an individual;

"PIPEDA"

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c. 5 (Canada), as amended from time to time;

"GDPR"

General Data Protection Regulation, (EU) 2016/679, as amended from time to time;

"we", "us" or "our"

Wise Publishing, Inc., a company duly incorporated under the laws of the province of Ontario;

"you", "your"

an individual, company or firm accessing our Site.

The definitions are here. If a term doesn't make sense, look here. The most important one is the definition of personal information — it's that information about an identifiable individual. It includes facts, when combined with other information, can identify an individual.

3. What our cookies collect

With the use of Cookies, we collect non-personally identifiable information which may include, for example, other websites you visit. Our use of Cookies helps us:

  • make our Sites work as you would expect;
  • save you having to login every time you visit our Sites;
  • remember your settings during and between visits;
  • offer you free services/content (thanks to advertising);
  • personalize our Sites to you to help you get what you need faster; and,
  • store your preferences in relation to the use of Cookies more generally.

We collect non-personally identifiable information through Cookies to enhance your user experience.

We use third parties to analyze the use and performance of our website. Those third parties gather information from our website. See below for information about those third parties and their privacy policies.

Third parties help us analyze our website. More details on that are below.

4. Advertising cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. We only work with advertising partners who work to accepted privacy standards such as those set by the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada (DAAC), which can be found at http://www.youradchoices.ca.

Please note that third parties (including, for example advertising networks or external services like web traffic analysis services) will use Cookies over which we have no control. Information on how to block and delete Cookies can normally be found within the help features of your browser or links listed at the end of this policy.

There are also advertising Cookies. We work only with Advertisers that accept certain privacy standards.

If you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Sites. Please visit your browser's help and support website for more information.

Our third-party advertising partners may employ use of different technical ways (such as clear gifs, images, and scripts) that help them better manage content on our Sites by measuring activity on that page. We do not tie the information gathered to your Personal Information.

From time to time we include a link to our advertisers’ privacy policies. That information is at the end of this policy.

There are ways to block Cookies but it may impact your user experience.

5. What we do with the information we gather

We use the information gathered by Cookies

  • to improve our products and services;
  • to optimize our user interface and user experience;
  • for security purposes to protect your Personal Information held and/or processed by us;
  • for training our employees in respect of providing our services to you;
  • to prevent, investigate or prosecute activity we think may be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful; and,
  • to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Use or any other purpose referenced herein or therein.

Cookies differentiate one user from another and pass information from page to page during a single user's website session. They are read only by the server that placed them and cannot execute any code or virus.

Cookies also help us understand which parts of our Web sites are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there.

We use Cookies to improve our service to you.

We do not sell your personally identifiable information. We may sell your information in an anonymized format. Your personally identifiable information will not be available in that format.

We may sell your information collected by Cookies but in an anonymized format only.

6. GDPR

If we determine you are accessing our Sites from within the EEA and/or you are a citizen of the EU, we will ask you to consent to our use of Cookies when you first visit our Sites. If you choose not to consent, we will need to set a single Cookie to block interest-based advertisements and all portions of our Sites that legitimately require Cookies for functionality. Please note, if you clear Cookies from your browser, your opt-out will not be maintained.

If you are a European citizen or within the European Economic Area, we have a special Cookie consent for you.

7. Information about third party analytics and cookie blocking

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of Cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We use New Relic to analyze the performance of our website. New Relic gathers information about website performance by means of Cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports and optimize the performance of our website. New Relic's privacy policy is available at: http://www.newrelic.com/privacy.

At this time, there is no way to prevent Google Analytics or New Relic Cookies being set other than to disable Cookies in your browser, or not use our Sites. If you have disabled Cookies in your browser, you will be denied access to the portions of our Sites that legitimately require Cookies for functionality. You can opt-out of advertising Cookies with a browser plug-in or browser settings or through services provided by the National Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

Information about third party analytics and links to those third parties’ policies and cookie blocking.